Dental Malpractice Lawyer Services Woodville WI 35776
[…] We do all personal injury representation on a contingency fee basis. That means that we do not require any fees up front, and we do not get paid unless you receive a settlement. 5 DISCUSSION AND DECISION APPEAL Plank presents a single dispositive issue for our review, namely, whether the trial court erred when it denied his request for an evidentiary hearing on the constitutionality of the statutory cap on medical malpractice awards under Indiana Code Section 34-18-14-3. 3 That statute provides in relevant part: Id. (a The total amount recoverable for an injury or death of a patient may not exceed. : (3 One million two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($1,250,000 for an act of malpractice that occurs after June 30, 1999. In Johnson, our Supreme Court addressed, among other issues, a constitutional challenge to the cap on medical malpractice awards under the Act, and the Court s holding in Johnson is at the core of this appeal.