Dental Malpractice Lawyer Caldwell County TX
[…] Under NRS 41A.100, Nevada's medical malpractice res ipsa loquitur statute, the presumption of negligence automatically applies where any of the enumerated factual circumstances are present. All plaintiff need do is present some evidence of the existence of one or more of the factual predicates enumerated in the statute. If the trier of fact then finds that one or more of the factual predicates exist, the presumption must be applied. NRS 41A.100 provides the following circumstances: (a) A foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery; (b) An explosion or fire originating in a substance used in treatment occurred in the course of treatment; (c) An unintended burn caused by heat, radiation or chemicals was suffered in the course of medical care; (d) An injury was suffered during the course of treatment to a part of the body not directly involved in the treatment or proximate thereto; or (e) A surgical procedure was performed on the wrong patient or the wrong organ, limb or part of a patient's body. NRS 41A.100; Born v. Eisenman, 114 Nev. 854, 962 P.2d 1227 (1998); Johnson v. Egtedar, 112 Nev. 428, 915 P.2d 271 (1996). Cerebral palsy is a neurological disorder that occurs when a baby suffers brain damage before or during birth.