Dental Malpractice Lawyers Greenville OH 36037
[…] Children love to accomplish things with the approval of parents and key authority figures. As dental practitioners, we feel that it is very important to instill good habits in children and with the blessings of parents in this category, we have been able to do that. been given the authority by the state legislature to determine Instructive here is our decision in Western Steamship Lines, Inc. v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital (1994) 8 Cal. 4th 100 32 Cal. Rptr. 2d 263, 876 P.2d 1062 That case involved another provision of MICRA, Civil Code section 3333.2, which imposes a limitation of $250,000 on damages in "any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence." That provision, like section 340.5 here, requires (1) an action against a health care provider, that is for (2) injury, and is (3) based on professional negligence.