Medical Law Firm Port Allegany PA 16743
[…] Keep Reading >> Jan knows this is a lie as she began to regain her health when her This decision has affected delay in diagnosis cases, as it is often difficult to prove that earlier treatment would have, on balance, led to a better outcome. What officials can confirm is that Trenam was in the crosswalk at the time of the crash. California law is very clear when it comes to the rights of pedestrians who are walking (in this case Trenam was in a wheelchair) across the street. California Vehicle Code section 21950 states: The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection. The same section also states that the driver of a vehicle approaching a pedestrian within any marked or unmarked crosswalk shall exercise all due care and shall reduce the speed of a vehicle or take any other action relating to the operating of the vehicle as necessary to safeguard the safety of the pedestrian. One of the best ways to come up with an appropriate demand is to research jury verdicts for similar personal injury cases in your city and county.