Dental Malpractice Attorneys Covelo CA 95428
[…] Similarly, Allegheny County saw its verdict numbers go from 49 in 2004, with 73.4 percent favoring the defense, while all 10 verdicts in 2015 favored the defendant. Agere, a microelectronics maker, was restructuring its Pennsylvania manufacturing operations, including reducing manpower in the Reading office where Plaintiff worked. THIS OFFICE AND MEMBERS ARE A TRUE CREDIT TO THEIR PROFESSION, 8 quoting Harris v. Kelley, 70 Wis. 2d 242, 249, 234 N.W.2d 628 (1975)). III 11 As just noted, the statute at issue is Wis. Stat. 893.55(1). Section 893.55(1) provides that: An action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission. 12 Skemp contends that Wis. Stat. 893.55(1) bars the Pauls' action because the action was filed more than three years after Jennifer's injury. According to Skemp, Jennifer's injury is the alleged misdiagnosis, which last occurred when Jennifer last complained about her headaches to Dr.