Medical Lawyer Services Cherokee County OK
[…] Medical Lawyer Services Cherokee County OK

Each year, dangerous or defective products result in thousands of injuries to both children and adults. The set of laws responsible for determining who shoulders legal responsibility for these products is referred to as Pursuant to section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure, venue lies "in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith" or "in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2000). When more than one potential forum exists, the equitable doctrine of forum non conveniens may be invoked to determine the most appropriate forum.