Dental Malpractice Lawyer Companies Oak Hills OR 92344
[…] See Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Investors Ins. Co. of Am., 65 N.J. 474, 483-84 (1974); State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 474 (1999) (requiring us to give deference to the trial court's credibility determinations). Although defendant argues, and the motion judge accepted, that the applicable statute of limitations for plaintiff's claims was two years, we conclude this was error. The judge reasoned that plaintiff's complaint alleged an "intentional tort," although he never expounded on what he meant by that. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) provides in pertinent part that "every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued" While some intentional torts are subject to this statute of limitations, the gravamen of the cause of action must be some "injury to the person" Ibid. See, e.g., Balliet v. Fennell, 368 N.J. Super. 15, 21 (App.