Dental Law Solicitor Barstow CA 92310
[…] His wife brought a wrongful death lawsuit alleging that Defendants failed to timely diagnose her husband's cancer. Defendants denied negligence, somewhat despicably arguing that the decedent did not pursue follow-up testing in a timely matter, causing the delay in diagnosis. Defendants also contended that the decedent suffered from an aggressive form of cancer. The classic, "Even if we screwed up it would not have mattered" defense argument. A Queens' jury saw it for what it was and awarded the Plaintiff $3,609,000. Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.05 provides: Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that an individual is liable for abduction, as defined in Section 15610.06, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) (1) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term "costs" shall include, but is not limited to, costs of representing the abductee and his or her family in this state and any other state in any action related to the abduction and returning of the abductee to this state, as well as travel expenses for returning the abductee to this state and