Dental Lawyer Onondaga County NY
[…] Your Child Safe During North Carolina Car Crashes,�North Carolina Injury Lawyer Blog, September 16, 2009 Motorcycle wreck (multiple fractures to arm) $100,000.00 Dental Lawyer Onondaga County NY Lauderdale, Florida 33316 The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements 5 DISCUSSION AND DECISION APPEAL Plank presents a single dispositive issue for our review, namely, whether the trial court erred when it denied his request for an evidentiary hearing on the constitutionality of the statutory cap on medical malpractice awards under Indiana Code Section 34-18-14-3. 3 That statute provides in relevant part: Id. (a The total amount recoverable for an injury or death of a patient may not exceed. : (3 One million two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($1,250,000 for an act of malpractice that occurs after June 30, 1999. In Johnson, our Supreme Court addressed, among other issues, a constitutional challenge to the cap on medical malpractice awards under the Act, and the Court s holding in Johnson is at the core of this appeal.