Dental Malpractice Law Solicitors Madison SD 35758
[…] In addition, the VA actively fights every case so lawsuits can often take years to resolve. The median settlement in a wrongful death case involving the VA is only $150,000. Dr. Kay, reached by phone last week, said that no more than 1 percent of his patients had paid in advance for the full cost of their work. He said that some records had been destroyed, and citing bronchitis and cardiac illness, he said that he had been too sick to send others. Added to that, he said, was the strain of seeing his business destroyed.

4California Business and Professions Code Section 1670.1 provides: "(a) Any licentiate under this chapter may have his or her license revoked or suspended or be reprimanded or be placed on probation by the board for conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a dentist or dental assistant licensed under this chapter, in which case the record of conviction or a certified copy thereof, certified by the clerk of the court or by the judge in whose court the conviction is had, shall be conclusive evidence. (b) The board shall undertake proceedings under this section upon the receipt of a certified copy of the record of conviction. A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere made to a charge of a felony or of any misdemeanor substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a dentist or dental assistant licensed under this chapter is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section. The board may order the license suspended or revoked, or may decline to issue a license, when the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal or when an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under any provision of the Penal Code, including, but not limited to, Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code, allowing such person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation, information, or indictment."


Lawyer Services For Dental Negligence in South Dakota     Attorney SD