Medical Lawyers Scott County AR
[…] Medical Lawyers Scott County AR

I disagree with the majority, however, that the applicable statute of limitations here is section 340, subdivision (3), which imposes a one-year limitations period for "an action for injury to one caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." (See maj. opn., ante, at pp. 212-213 & fn. 2.) In my view, the correct statute of limitations is section 340.5, which provides for, as applicable, either a three-year or a one-year period of limitations in actions "for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence." If a doctor, hospital or other medical provider fails to follow the proper standards of medical care, the consequences can be devastating.