Medical Attorney Carriage Club CO 08069
[…] Read an overview of admission policies and program requirements for the schools and decide which one is right for you. I disagree with the majority, however, that the applicable statute of limitations here is section 340, subdivision (3), which imposes a one-year limitations period for "an action for injury to one caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." (See maj. opn., ante, at pp. 212-213 & fn. 2.) In my view, the correct statute of limitations is section 340.5, which provides for, as applicable, either a three-year or a one-year period of limitations in actions "for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence." We are using paperless system where all of our charting is strictly done through the computer, said LaFreniere.

We hold the Reynosas failed to raise a fact issue with respect to actual notice under the TTCA as to Bexar County Hospital District.