Medical Lawyer Sierra Vista AZ 85635
[…] Sargon filed the present appeal. Defendants cross-appealed, challenging the award of attorney fees to Sargon. Instructive here is our decision in Western Steamship Lines, Inc. v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital (1994) 8 Cal. 4th 100 32 Cal. Rptr. 2d 263, 876 P.2d 1062 That case involved another provision of MICRA, Civil Code section 3333.2, which imposes a limitation of $250,000 on damages in "any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence." That provision, like section 340.5 here, requires (1) an action against a health care provider, that is for (2) injury, and is (3) based on professional negligence.