Dental Malpractice Attorneys Palm Desert CA 92260
[…] When their adjudication and administrative support is eliminated, judges are diverted away from the most difficult adjudicative functions and that means cases fake longer and access to the court is diminished, thereby potentially placing the due process rights of litigants in jeopardy and compromising public safety. PRINCIPLE TWO: Court fees assessed and paid by Florida's citizens to access thefr court system should be dedicated to the court system, as already provided for by state law. Section 28.37(1), Florida Statutes, states: "Pursuant to s. 14(b), Art. V of the State Constjtutj,., selected salaries, costs, and expenses of the state courts system shall be funded from a portion of the revenues derived from statutory fines, fees, service charges, and costs collected by the clerks of court." In reality, only a small portion of filing fee revenue is dedicated to the courts to support mediation and judicial education It costs an attorney an average of $50,000 to $100,000 over a span of three full years of research and extensive information gathering.